Baptism

Baptism of Infants and Young Children

Infant baptism is the first Sacrament of Initiation and a very important celebration for the whole family.  We welcome and encourage all parents of infants to bring their children to this grace-filled experience. Basic requirements for scheduling an infant baptism are as follows.

1. Parents or grandparents should be active members of Our Lady of Fatima Catholic Church community.

2. Parents must choose godparents for your child. Canon Law states that at least one of the godparents must be a practicing Catholic who has received their Sacraments of Initiation (Baptism, Confirmation, Eucharist). The other godparent may be a baptized Christian. You may only have one godmother and one godfather per child being baptized, others are sponsors.

3. There is one class for parents and godparents that is required before baptism, presentation of the child during our Sunday mass. These classes take place once a month, usually the first Saturday of the month, at 11:30 am. Registration is required before attending. If you or the godparents have taken a class within the past two years, you do not need to take the class again. You will simply need to get a letter of verification from the parish where you completed the class. If godparents do not live in the area, they may take a class at their nearby parish and bring a letter of verification. 

Baptism Frequently Asked Questions

What is expected of the parents for Baptism of a child?

The Catholic Church baptizes children based on the faith of the parents. The expressions of faith that can be measured are that the parents of the child to be baptized are married in a Catholic marriage, that they attend mass regularly and that they contribute to the parish community on a regular basis. We hope that the child’s home is a place of prayer and that the parents actively share their Catholic faith and values with the child.

What is required of the Godparents?

The Roman Catholic Church requires that godparents for baptism are fully initiated Roman Catholics (have received baptism, confirmation, and the Eucharist), are active in their faith (regular attendance at Sunday Mass), and if married are married in the Catholic Church (Canon 874.1, 3º, 4º). The Roman Catholic Church only requires one godparent (Canon 873). A person baptized in another Christian tradition may act as a Christian witness to baptism if he or she is accompanied by an active Catholic (Canon 874.2). Godparents are called to be spiritual guides to their godchild and are encouraged to participate in the child’s preparation for First Communion and later, to be the sponsor for Confirmation.

When do we celebrate the sacraments of baptism?

Baptisms are on the first and third SATURDAY of the month at 10AMam. The liturgy is not a mass. The length is about one hour. We attempt to limit the number of families to approximately ten. Families should plan to arrive for the baptism 15 minutes before.

How can you baptize your child at our parish?

You may pick up the baptism pack at our parish office Monday through Friday from 9am to 5pm (Closed from 12-1pm for lunch) or email Rosa Rama, our Faith formation director.

Please fill in the names of the child, the parents, the birth date, and the birthplace exactly as it is on the child’s birth certificate. Upon completion and submission, you will be contacted.

Children of catechetical age: 8 year of age or older have other methods of preparing for Baptism.  Contact Rosa Rama for more information, at (949)492-4101 ext. 102. or email.